R A Owen and Sons of Llandinam Coal and Agricultural Merchants Tel 01686 688 271
Find a Product:
ForFarmers Competitevely Priced Range of Ewe, Lamb and Beef Diets to Suit all Requirements                    We take card payments over the phone please call for more information about purchasing and delivery...                    Check out our range of Pet Foods Wild Bird Foods                     Quality Wood Pellets ENplus A1 - Bags and Bulk Delivery Service                    Budget Bottled Gas for your Heating, Cooking, Barbecue and Patios Heaters                     Clover Compost, Clover Grow Bags, Tub and Basket Compost                    Logs, Kindling, Burnright Briquettes, Firelighters, Paraffin and Matches                    Pest Stop Complete Range of Products                    

Privacy Document

Privacy - Our Promise To You

Privacy and Cookie Policy

The data controller is R A Owen and Sons (referred to in this policy as “we” or “us” or “R A Owen and Sons”).

Last Updated: 5th July 2021

Our Promise To You

Below is a list of what personal data we may collect from you when we may collect it and what we may receive from other sources.

1) When you register on-line for our Services you may provide us with:

  • Personal details, including postal and billing addresses, email address and phone number.
  • Account login details, such as your username and the password

2) When you shop with us on-line (including our own website and third-party platforms) we may collect:

  • Information about your purchases (for example, what you have bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it)
  • Information about your on-line browsing behaviour and when you click on our adverts (including those shown on other organisation’s websites)
  • Information about devices you have used (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers)

3) When you apply for a Trade Account in-store you may provide us with:

  • Personal details, including postal and billing addresses, email address, phone number and title.

4) When you shop with us in-store we may collect:

  • Information about your purchases (for example, what you have bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it). This may be used to provide warranty information to manufacturers.
  • Personal details, including postal and billing addresses, email address and phone number to allow us to follow up on your purchases or for local home delivery.
  • CCTV footage in which you feature when you visit our premises.
  • If you should have an accident whilst on our premises, that you immediately bring to our attention, we may record details of that accident and any injury in the store’s accident log.

5) When you contact us or we contact you or you take part in promotions, competitions, surveys:

  • Personal data you provide anytime you contact us (for example, your name, username and contact details), including by phone, email or post or when you speak with us through social media.
  • Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, and which links you click on
  • Your feedback and contributions to customer surveys and questionnaires

 

How And Why Do We Use Personal Data

We use personal data to:

  • Manage your customer accounts, to provide you with the goods and services you want to buy and to help you with any orders and refunds you request.
  • We use cookies and similar technology on our website to improve your customer experience. If you wish to prevent your computer or mobile phone from accepting cookies you can disable them, but it may negatively affect your browsing experience. For more information on cookies and how to switch them off see the Cookies and Similar Technologies section.
  • We rely on personal data as market research to help improve our product range, services, store, and information technology systems.
  • To help detect fraud or other crime.
  • By better understanding your shopping behaviour we can provide you with more personalised offers and services to best meet your needs.
  • To provide you with relevant marketing communications that match your interests. To do this we also measure your response to marketing communications. You can change your marketing choices with us at any time.
  • To contact you regarding our services, customer service queries you have (including via phone, email, post and social media), warranties, and updates on repairs.
  • To manage any promotions or competitions you have chosen to enter.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We work with selected Service Providers and Suppliers that carry our certain functions on our behalf. For example, companies that assist with processing payments, delivering orders, processing warranty claims, providing finance, technology services. We only ever share data that enables our Partners to provide their services. These companies are required to keep your personal data safe and must not use it for their own marketing purposes.

We only share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or other regulatory/government authority requests, we do
  • To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Social Media

  • If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, or giving us a '+1' via Google Plus, those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose.
  • In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or Facebook comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button.  As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves.

Google Analytics & Remarketing         

  • Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

 

How We Protect Personal Data

Protecting and managing your data is vital, and we have the following measures in place to do this:

  • We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption.
  • We enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files.
  • We only authorise access to employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities.
  • We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
  • We enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data.
  • We may occasionally ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you.
  • We will never reveal full credit card details when confirming an order.

Whilst we take appropriate measures to safeguard your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us. 

Marketing Communication

When you register with us, we will ask you if you would like to receive marketing communications from us. You will only ever receive advertising if you have opted in and agreed to receive it. At any time, you can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device. We use them because:

  • They provide us with information on how you prefer to view the information on our website so we can personalize our website and improve your experience, such as remembering your preferences or the content of your shopping basket.
  • They inform us of how our websites is being used, for example by telling us if you get error messages. We cannot identify you personally by using a cookie and cookies are not used to store or gather personal data.
  • To help us deliver relevant advertising and remarketing on our website and third-party organisation’s websites, including Google, based on your past visits to our website. They also help us to control how many times you see an advert.
    You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
  • They enable us to track the effectiveness of our marketing, for example by telling us if you have opened an email we have sent you.

If you would like to accept, reject, or delete cookies you can do so in your browser settings. Disabling cookies can have a significant impact on your browsing experience.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request. If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please contact us via:

  • Post: Data Protection Officer, R A Owen and Sons, Minafon, Llandinam, Powys. SY17 5DG
  • Email: website@raowenandsons.co.uk       Reference Data Protection

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data please contact us via:

  • Telephone: 01686 688271
  • Email: website@raowenandsons.co.uk         Reference Data Protection
  • Post: Data Protection Officer, R A Owen and Sons, Minafon, Llandinam, Powys. SY17 5DG
  • We reserve the right to change the policy at any time, so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Policy.

From May 2018 a new EU regulation called GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) became law. R A Owen and Sons act in compliance with this regulation in recording and safeguarding your personal information.










Welcome Guest
Please Log-in
My Shopping Basket




My Basket Total
Total: £0.00

Basket Delivery Total



R A Owen and Sons Delivery

R A Owen and Sons Brands available in-store and in the Online Shop

Register with R A Owen and Sons

Follow R A Owen on Facebook

Follow R A Owen on Twitter

Special Offers

***Super Rat & Mouse Killer Sachets (6 x 25g) PSSA05***

Super Rat & Mouse Killer Sachets (6 x 25g)  PSSA05

Ready to use sachets - no need to open or touch bait Contains market leading active ingredient - difenacoum Aniseed scent - highly attractive to rodents
***Special Offer Click Here***

***Gain Greyhound 28 (15kg)***

Gain Greyhound 28 (15kg)

GAIN Greyhound 28 has a fixed formulation, guaranteeing consistency in every bag. This product contains a scientific balance of high quality proteins, from meat and vegetable sources.
***Special Offer Click Here***

***Clover Multipurpose Compost***

Clover Multipurpose Compost

A consistent, high quality Multi Purpose Compost with a nutrient enriched formula and wetting agent to ensure easier watering. Used for seed sowing, potting containers and hanging baskets
***Special Offer Click Here***

***Super Rat & Mouse Killer Wax Blocks PSWB04***

Super Rat & Mouse Killer Wax Blocks PSWB04

Super Rat & Mouse Killer Wax Blocks (15 x 20g) PSWB04 • Effective in damp areas • Contains powerful active ingredient - bromadiolone • Highly attractive chocolate scent
***Special Offer Click Here***

R A Owen and Sons of Llandinam Coal and Agricultural Merchants Tel 01686 688 271
R A Owen and Sons of Llandinam Coal and Agricultural Merchants Tel 01686 688 271 R A Owen and Sons of Llandinam Coal and Agricultural Merchants Tel 01686 688 271
R A Owen and Sons of Llandinam Coal and Agricultural Merchants Tel 01686 688 271
R A Owen and Sons of Llandinam Coal and Agricultural Merchants Tel 01686 688 271 R A Owen and Sons of Llandinam Coal and Agricultural Merchants Tel 01686 688 271
R A Owen and Sons of Llandinam Coal and Agricultural Merchants Tel 01686 688 271
Opening Times: Monday to Friday 7:30am-1:00pm 1:30pm-5:30pm Saturdays Sundays & Bank Holidays Closed
R A Owen Orders Delivered in Mid Wales R A Owen Accredited Coal Merchants R A Owen Photo Gallery

For more information about R A Owen and Sons
please call 01686 688 271
R A Owen and Sons, Minafon, Llandinam, Powys, Mid Wales, SY17 5DG


Website Designers Mid Wales Trading